Actions

Cemetery Internments

From Stephentown Genealogy

Compiled by Tina Ordone


Stephentown Cemetery Interments

With the addition of the complete transcriptions of the cemeteries in Stephentown, I am adding a complete listing of all of the names in alphabetical order, making it easier to find your ancestor.

STEPHENTOWN BAPTIST CEMETERY

ADAMS

Sophronia Eliza A. James Isaiah Nancy

ALDERMAN

Alice U. Ellsworth David Michael Ernest H. George E. Leon C. Louis C. Robert Allen William H. Willis E.

ALLEN

Daniel George Henry Harriet E. Reynolds Mary Willis S.

ARNOLD

Elijah Eunice M.

BAILEY

Abram Thankful Franklin P. Alansing

BARDWELL

Horatio

BARNES

Fannie A. Palmer Maria P. Geer

BLIGH

Palmyra

BLOWERS

Edwin H. Florence Alderman

BLY

Palmyre Sheldon

BOGUE

Sophronia

BOUTON

Adah

BRIGGS

Alice M. Arnold Benoni Benoni G. Benoni J. Bessie M. Caroline E. Cary Elizabeth F. McMahon Elizabeth Lydia Mercy Mercy Rowland H.

BRIMMER

Araminta D. Newton Malvina E. Kittell William H.

BROCKWAY

George John D. John S. Susannah Samuel J. Rachel C. George E.

BROWN

Adam Amanda M. Carr Anna Conklin Charles H. Maj. Daniel Daniel Dwight Edith E. Erastus Erastus Frederick N. Frederick H. George F. Harriet E. Hosea W. John W. Joseph R. Joshua Julia A. Gardner Leona M. Lewis Margaret E. Margaret A. Martha Mary Nancy E. Norman C. Randall A. Raymond Margaret Sweet Spencer C. Susan G. Susannah Susannah Susannah Morey William T. William T.

BURDICK

Anna Edwin A.

BUTTERFIELD

Benjamin Daniel Margaret Deamond (Diamond?) Orpha Roxie L. Samuel B. Sarah R.

CAMPBELL

Elbert O. Lovira Sheldon Ruth Goodrich Coleman

CARPENTER

Alice H. Alton J. Amelia Betsey E. Blanche Charles M. Charlesetta Boyd Clarence C. Eva Estelle F. Delmar Fred A. George E. Gertrude Allen Jonathan Jonathan J. Margaret M. Mary J. Brown Mehitable Sweet Minnie E. Virginia G.

CARR

Addie Britian Dea. Edward Eleanor Eunice John H. Margaret Mary Mary E Mereba Orville Peleg Sarah Tece

CHASE

Addie May Alfred Amanda M. Crissey Benjamin (Capt.) Benjamin Jr Elizabeth Ezra B. Ida May Joanna R. Joseph R. Margaret Mehetabel R. Sweet Mehitabel R. Orrin D. Phebe A. Rufus Tolman William T.


CHITTENDEN

Diedama A. Daboll George C. Hannah John C. Junia Laura S. Martha C. Carr Mary J. Melvin D. Raymond Ruany Chittenden Sally Chittenden Susanna Cottrell Susan Wm. H. William W.

CHALONER

John E. Clarence W.

CHASE

Alfred Joanna Mehitabel Benjamin Margaret Sweet Mehitabel E. Benjamin Mary G. Orrin D. Rufus Phebe Joseph R.

COGAN

Edward Osgood

COLE

Addie Calvin

COLEMAN

Ruth Goodrich Campbell

CONKLIN

James H. James H. Martha S. Reynolds

COREY

Charles E. Elbina Hannah Harvey Luther Mary J. Othniel Theodocia Thomas H.

COWLES

Capt. Benjamin

CRANDALL

Caroline Carr Charles Esther Slye Ezra J. John N. Minnie Lamm Nellie Vincent

CRAVER

George Mary A. Davis

CUMMINGS

Lucy M. Sally A. Sarah

DABOLL

Abigail David Frederick A. Samuel Schuyler Seneca S.

DANIELS

Lucretia Lydia Rebecca P. Samuel Wm. W.

DEAN

Peter Philippene

DEGE

Carl

DIEHM

Bessie Murray Elliott C. Grace M.

DOTY

William

DOUGLAS

Almira J. Harris Asa Benjamin Betsey Betsey Camel Eli Elizabeth Hannah Cole Hannah Cole Hannah Henry T. Lois McKay Lucy Margaret Mariam Mary M. Brown Myra Nancy Rebecca Rebecca William William Jr. William B. William H.

ELDRIDGE

Alice C. Bailey Bertram Ella M. John S. Melissa Whitford Myrtle J. Nettie C. Robert C.

ELLIS

Beatrice James

ELSWORTH

Emily Rufus

FILLMORE

Sarah M.

GARDNER

Caleb Caleb Jr. Caroline M. Sweet Clara Sweet Edythe Edward W. Elcy C. Eleanor Eunice Hannah Briton Henry Ira Israel N. Job John C. John H. Joshua Laura C. Lydia Tanner Mercy Powell Reno E. Ruth

GEERHOLT

Alfred E. Alta Carpenter Minnie M. Lapp

GLASS

Caroline Jones James M.

GOODRICH

Alsena Esther Justus Justus Hull Lucy S. Lydia Sheldon Patty Remington Simeon G. Infant s/o Simeon & Patty

GREEN

Benjamin Harriet J.

GRIGGS

Dr. Joshua Julia Ann Nancy

GROVER

Ellsworth

HALL

Avery G. Clarence W. Electa Briggs Emerson Genevieve A. Ruditis Gideon S. Jeanne S. Ray O. Rowland E. Wyatt E.

HALPIN

Eliza E. Gardner Michael

HARRINGTON

Elizabeth A. Freddie Hosea Libbie Orlando T. Pauline Phebe Sarah Babcock

HARRISON

Elijah E. William H.

HINCKLEY

George H. George D. Martha J.

HOLMES

Burton W. Frances Rose

HOWARD

Abigail Rose Bersheba Diana Duane Dwight Elijah Price Howard Nathan Nathan Orlo Phebe M. Sarah Susannah Sylvester

HULL

Lois Douglas

HUMPHREY

Isaac Jane Wylie Julius Beeman Josiah Mary Mary Samuel H.

INGHAM

Emma J.

JENKS

Adeline Eliza Cowan George F. Rachel Samuel Thomas Willie T.

JONES

Calvin M. Elizabeth Flossie Wheeler Fred E. Helen M. Ida C. Mary Matthew (Rev.) Mehetable Reynolds Mercy Reynolds Susan D.

KELLAR

Betrice Ellis Carol Ann Earl H. Fred S. Lillian S. Myrtle Ruth

KINGMAN

Achsah Edmund Two infants Willard

KITTLE

Albert R. Allen Anna Benjamin Electa Tyler Elizabeth Chase Esther Eunice Doty George W. Lucy Mary B. Rachel Maria Stephen Sheldon Susan Susanna Sheldon William Wm.

KNAPEN

Eliza Ann Sally Sherebiah

KNIGHT

W.L.

KRELL

Jurt O.

LADUE

Orra

LAMM

Arthur E. Christina J. Etta M. Julia Crowe

LANDERS

Caleb Hannah Lydia

LANDON

Cynthia Douglas George

LANE

William Ezra

LAPP

Anna M. Catharine Elizabeth Conrad George Henry Hazel Williams Helen Newton Lizzie Martha E. Brown Martha Hill Waldron C.

LAWLESS

Edwin T. Ruth Carpenter

LEAB

Elizabeth Reynolds

LEWIS

Augustus Eliza Sabra

LOTZ

Doris Gunther

MAINE

Anna Sheldon Ezekiel S. Van Rensselaer

MATTHEWS

John F. Lyman B. Wm. L.

MATTISON

James A. Joanna J. Patience

MAYNARD

Ernest F. Esther L. Carpenter Stephen E.

MOORE

Agnes Bernice Catharine Deborah John Bartlett Levi Martha Ursula Tifft

MOSELEY

Joseph

MUELLER

Elizabeth William J.

MYERS

Lana

NEWCASTLE

Louisa

NEWTON

Almira Kittell Duane H. Fannie C. Saunders Isaac Martha Ann Mary A.

NILES

Mary

OSGOOD

Henry Brown Henry Douglas Susan R.

PEASE

Mary Ingham Walter

PECK

Margaret A. Carpenter

PIERCE

Dea. Azrikam Azrikam Charlotte Ephraim Lucy Chamberlain Melinda Melinda Roswell G.

PLATT

Ebenezer Julia Ann Lucy Douglas Ruany Chittenden

POTTER

Margaret J. Mary Ruth William William J. William A.

PUTTRE

Rudolph M.

RAFFITY

Edward Edward C. Ellen A.

REYNOLDS

Alfred B. Henry John H. Lucinda Sweet Martha Sweet Martha C. Mercy Nathan Priscilla Robert Sally Sarah Collins

RICE

Azariah Catharine Link

RIDER

Henry E. Jennie Mary Jane Johnston William Johnston

ROBERTS

Arthur W. Kathryn

ROGERS

Clara Evelyn Clarissa Eveline Chapman Horace Adelbert Horace Westerlo J.

ROSE

Addie Jenks Almira Amanda Cranston Amanda M. Amanda Sheldon Arthur H. Corydon Dwight T. Elizabeth Ernest E. Esther S. Daboll Eunice Gardner Henry Jonathan L. Sheldon Marion R. Brown Martha R. Brown Maude E. Strevell Orlando Phebe Horton Ralph Ralph Wm. H. Willie E.

SAUNDERS

Chester Electa

SHELDON

Alanson Alvia P. Clarissa Diadama Elvira P. Ezekiel Ezekiel Howard Jemima John L. John L. Joseph R. Joseph Lt. Joseph Joseph Lansing Lucy Lydia Lydia C. Martha Eldridge Mehitabel Sweet Phebe C. Polly Ruth Burdick Sarah M. Stephen Stephen Uberta Thankful Waity D. William Wm. L.

SHEPARDSON

Daniel (Rev.)

SKINEEL

Margaret A.

SMITH

Georgie Rider

SNELL

Clarence A. Henry W. Henry Jr. John Mary Mary C. Stephen C. Walter A.

SPENCER

Elizabeth Richard

STEARNS

Emma H. Lapp Ralph W.

"STEVENS "

Elsie Ruth Ilves

STOWELL

Austin Apalonia Douglas

SWAN

Alvah L. Wealthy Alvira Daboll

SWEET

Charlie Charles R. Charles S. Chloe Cole Cornelia Carpenter David David Edgar Elkanah Elnathan Elnathan Rev. Elnathan Emma Esther Brown Eunice M. Bentley Frances E. Brown George P. George W. Harry W. Ida May Ira Sylvester Jennie Viola Jonathan James Jr. Jonathan James Jonathan James Jonathan J. Jr. Jonathan Joshua B. Julietta Laura Ann Margaret Green Mary Shaw Martha Brown Martha D. Platt Mehitabel Rogers Mary Eliza Mary Mary E. Williams Mercy M. Nathan D. Nathan J. Patience Phebe D. Phebe Harrington Phebe Rogers Rufus Rufus Rufus Scranton Scranton E. Stephen S. Sylvester Sylvia E.

TANNER

Abel Adah Bouton George Whitfield Lydia Lydia Russell

TEAL

Etola S.

TIFFT

Mary G. Peter

TOOLEY

Clarence Delia C. Craver Hiel J. John

TRACY

Wm.

TREMBLAY

L. Maude Hall Samuel TYLER Nathan Rachel

UDELL

Jane Lois Lois Mary Samuel

VICKERY

Caleb S. George W. George H. Munon P. Orvinza

WADE

Angeline Arnold Arnold H. Eliza A. Frances George H. James W. Mary E. Patience S. Scranton

WELLS

Almira C. Whitman R.

WEMPLE

Ernest Harold E. Sarah Harrington

WHEELER

Edwin B. Helen M. Sweet

WILCOX

Sally Chittenden

WILLBRANT

Daisey

WILLIAMS

Osborne G. Rachel Aldrich Nichols

WINCHESTER

Samuel

WINTER

Ella M. Diehm Harry G.

WISE

Carrie Christina Dean Christina George Luisa

WOOD

Arvin Arvin Emma A. Orlando G. Patience Carr Weighty

WOODWARD

Augusta L.

WYLIE

Caroline Gardner Nathaniel S.