Actions

Will Abstracts

From Stephentown Genealogy

Abstracts of Wills in Stephentown In the Office of the Surrogate at Troy, N.Y.

1791-1850 These abstracts are not complete wills. They list the people mentioned in the wills, as well as the date of the will and the date it was probated. This could be a wonderful resource, as most list entire families, and some even have parents names, and other relatives.

Some abbreviations you will find: w/o = wife of; d/o = daughter of; s/o = son of; Exec = executor; Wit = witness; Gr-dau = granddaughter; Gr-son = grandson; s/i/l = son in law; d/i/l = daughter in law; dec’d = deceased;

A

ADAMS, James

Wife – Mary Sons – James; Parks; Nathan Daughters – Polly; Priscilla; Esther; Sarah Exec – Son, James Wit - Cleo, Elizabeth, & Hosea Moffitt 10/19/1802 Prob. 6/3/1807 Vol. 2 Page. 520

ALLEN, John

Sons – Daniel; John Daughters – Sarah; Polly; Betsey; Azubel Exec – Son, Daniel Wit – Benjamin Kittel; Meshack Strait; Cuyler Tanner 12/11/1829 Prob. 3/4/1830 Vol. 12 Page 13

ARNOLD, George

Son – Gorton – land in Greenwich, Kent Co., RI Sons – Benjamin; Joseph H.; George Anson; Simon; Elijah Daughters – Minerva; Selpha Taylor; Freelove Thomas; Mary Whitman; Weighty Briggs; Almay Ford; Elizabeth Reynolds; Phebe Moffitt Grandson – George A. Taylor Exec – Sons Simon and Elijah Wit – Eldred Bentley; John Moon; Elijah Graves 5/12/1826 Prob. 6/5/1829 Vol. 9 Page 273

ARNOLD, Stephen

Wife – Martha Daughters – Honor Carpenter, wife of Samuel; Martha Douglas, wife of Benajah; Amy Gardner, wife of Robert Granddaughter – Martha Arnold, d/o Beriah, dec’d. Exec – Wife & Gr. Son Arnold Carpenter; Wm. Douglas; Needham Northrup; Needham Northrup, Jr. 2/8/1810 Prob. 4/4/1810 Vol. 3 Page 309

B

BACON, Ephraim

Wife – Hannah To: Phebe; Eunice; Sally – three daughters of Nathan B. Gardner, dec’d “ He being an adopted child in my family and by me brought up.” To: Wife’s brothers and sisters and “my half brothers and sisters.” Also to the brothers and sisters of my 1st wife. Exec – Wife Wit – John Babcock; Clarinda Gardner; Elisha Poole 5/2/1814 Prob. 7/9/1816 Vol. 5 Page 337

BEEBE, John

Wife – Elizabeth Brothers – Robert; Samuel To: Angeline Andreas, w/o Elam Trustee – Daniel Beers Exec – Meshack Strait; my wife Wit – Henry Mason; Susan McClain 12/5/1845 Prob. 5/6/1850 Vol. 41 Page 78

BENTLEY, John

Sons – Reuben; Eldred; John; Joseph; Joshua Daugthers – Catury; Bethany Exec – Sons Reuben and Eldred Wit – Caleb Bentley; Mary Bentley; William Bentley 3/2/1805 Prob. 10/5/1807 Vol. 3 Page 15

BENTLEY, Reuben Wife – Susannah Sons – Samuel; Reuben; Calvin Thomas Eldest daughter – Susannah Brockway Second daughter – Mercy Bentley Third – M—Bentley Fourth – Mary Bentley Fifth – Elizabeth Bentley Exec – Wife Wit – Gideon Hall; Eldred Bentley; Eldred Bentley, Jr. 1/20/1810 Prob. 4/6/1810 Vol. 3 Page 311

BERRY, Elisha

Wife – Phebe Note: – Land N. side of the road which leads to George Thomas Youngest son – Clark 2 Gr-sons – Elisha and Jonathan, sons of Elisha “Land as far as Samuel Berry’s northern lines.” Note: - Land near Langford Green’s that Samuel Berry sold to said Green. Son – Samuel “ south part of my farm running east and west of the country road being the sought part of the farm, the north line about 3 roads south of where the log meeting house stood.” 3rd Son – Richard Daughters – Mary Jones and Bridget Fullsom Exec – wife, Phebe and Clark Berry Wit – Samuel Vary, Jr.; Jonathan Saunders; Mezekiack Saunders, Jr. 5/16/1802 Prob. 2/21/1804 Vol. 2 Page 135

BLY, Daniel

Wife – Margaret Son – Daniel Daughters – Margaret; Lidy Exec – Wife Wit – Rowland Hall; Samuel Shaw; Henry Reynolds 7/1/1802 Prob. 3/5/1817 Vol. 5 P. 423

BRISTOL, Abraham

Sons – Bethel; Joel; Simeon; John; Abraham; Daniel Daughter – Lydia Exec – Sons Daniel, Bethel and Joel Wit – Amos Loveland; Bethuel Holcomb; Nicholas Hoofcoot 6/20/1798 Prob. 10/15/1800 Vol. 1 Page 259

BROCKWAY, George

Wife - Susannah Sons – John S.; Justus; David; Orlando; George Daughters – Polly; Sally Ann; Susan Maria; Sarah Babcock Exec – Wife Wit – Anthony V. Shaw; Elisha A. Shaw; Joshua Lamphier 6/23/1841 Prob. 6/1/1846 Vol. 37 Page 53

BROWN, Caleb

Wife – Mary Son – John Daughters – Massey; Ellinor Exec – Son, John Wit – Thomas Frost; Enos Mead; Nathan Frost 3/4/1805 Prob. 2/12/1817 Vol. 5 Page 405

C

CARPENTER, George

Wife – Sally T. Daughter – Nancy S. Sons – Nelson; George; Samuel; infant not named Exec – Kirby Johnson, Jr.; William Dimond Wit – Londern Chuncy (?); Mary Ann Green 5/11/1842 Page 10/10/1842 Vol. 33 Page 185

CARPENTER, Jane

To: John Russell and his children, Jane and Joseph F. To: Alma Gardner, d/o John Russell; Alma Gardner’s daughter Loretta; Amanda M. Butin, d/o John Russell; Angeline Russell; Harriet Miller, d/o Palmyra Russell – “my muff”; Ira Russell; Martin Russell; Luanna Russell, w/o Calvin and her daughter, Jane; William Russell and wife Polly Exec – brother, John Russell Wit – Henry P. Wylie; Jane M. Wylie 4/15/1842 Prob. 2/26/1849 Vol. 37 Prob. 523

CARPENTER, Joseph

Wife – Sarah Sons – Benjamin; Thomas; Samuel; Sylvanus; Solomon Daughters – Sally “A decent mourning suit”; Deborah; Mary Exec – Thomas G. Carpenter Wit – Joseph Rogers; Samuel Carpenter; Hosea Moffitt 8/29/1796 Prob. 3/21/1797 Vol. 1 page 135

CARPENTER, Solomon

Wife – Lucy Sons – Philander; Solomon, Jr.; Silvanus Daughters – Marilla Stillman; Mercia Maria; Lucy Ann; Sarah M. Exec – Sons Philander and Silvanus; Joshua B. Maxson Wit – Silvanus and Calvin P. Carpenter 10/3/1834 Prob. 1/2/1835 Vol. 18 page 98

CARPENTER, Thomas G. Wife – Jane – Farm leased from Stephen Van Rensselaer Sons – Jonathan; Solomon; Sylvester; Robert “land in Murray, Orleans Co., NY Daughters – Deborah Knowles; Susannah Foster; Cornelia Sweet Gr.Dau – Experience Knowles, d/o Joseph, dec’d & Deborah, his wife Gr. Son – Thomas G. Carpenter, s/o Jonathan & Mehitable, his wife Gr.Dau – Ann Louise Harmon, “a daughter of Stephen Main, Jr. and Betsey, his wife Gr.Son – Philander Main, s/o Stephen and Betsey his wife. To: Humphrey Broadway, “a boy which now lives with me.” Exec – Son Sylvester to pay all bequests Wit – Calvin P.; Jonathan G. and Sarah O. Carpenter 9/18/1833 Prob. 3/10/1834 Vol. 12 Page 408


CARR, Edward

Wife – Bridget – to have the farm and pay the rent to Stephen Van Rensselaer Gr.Sons – Peleg Slocum Carr, s/o my son Spencer; William S.; Elijah G.; Edward; Caleb; Henry A. and Cornelius B, children of son Spencer, late of New Lebanon, dec’d; Russell; Edward and Joseph I. Worden; Norman Gardner Daughters – Eleanor Glass; Mercy Vary Sons – Edward; Peleg Gr. Dau – Meribah; Abigail; Eleanor; Mersy and Adliza Vary. Gr.Child – Amanda Brown, w/o James R.; Eleanor A. Goold w/o Newton; Sarah Ann Carpenter, w/o Benjamin T.; Caroline Carpenter, w/o Edwin A.; Lucy A. Eastman w/o E.G.; Lovina Carr Exec – Edward Carr, grandson Wit - Silas H. Gardner of Hancock, Mass.; Henry Platt; Theodore D. Platt Stephentown 1/5/1843 Prob. 12/30/1845 Vol. 37 Page 8

CARR, Thurston

Wife – Ann Sons – Caleb; William; Thurston; Peleg; Spencer Daughters – Esther; Sarah; Mary; Audry; Elizabeth; and Ann Exec – Wife and Thurston Carr Wit – Tallman Chase; Jeremiah Jolls, Jr.; Hosea Moffitt 7/18/1803 Prob. 4/14/1812 Vol. 4 Page 102

CHAPMAN, Asa

Wife – Elizabeth Son – Ansel Exec – Caleb Chapman; Jeremiah Green Wit – David Brainard; William Greenman; Nathaniel Sweet; Daniel Brainard; David Brain, Jr. 1/22/1805 Prob. 2/29/1808 Vol. 3 Page 57

CHASE, Tallman

Wife – Elizabeth Youngest son – Alfred Exec – Wife; Benjamin Chase Wit – Elijah Graves; Benjamin Chase; Clarissa Sheldon 7/6/1817 Prob. 1/30/1818 Vol. 5 Page 58

COOK, Lambert

To: Joseph Cook and Henry Tucker, “My farm leased from Stephen Van Rensselaer.” Eldest son – Levi Wife - Mindwell 3rd Son – John To: Abigail Moore; Hannah Burrows; Charles Burrows; Henry Burrows, childred of Mary, my eldest daughter To: Hannah Burrows, w/o Isaac To: Eleanor Vickery, w/o Caleb To: Abigail Tucker, w/o Henry Tucker Exec – Joseph Cook and Henry Tucker Wit – James Hamilton Ball; Liberty Cressy; Stutia Cressey 12/26/1800 Prob. 6/27/1801 Vol. 1 Page 305

CONE, Alexander

Wife – Mary Mother – Martha Brainard Daughters – Anne Graves; Martha Wadsworth Exec – Wife Mary; constant Wadsworth Wit – Robinson Keech; Harriet Burton; Hosea Moffitt 7/21/1808 Prob. 10/7/1809 Vo. 3 Page 212

CURTICE, Joel

Wife – Thankful Only son – Joel Daughters – Thankful Bailey; Lydia Bailey; Rachel Griffin; Polly Winstone GrSon – Rensselaer Bailey Exec – Grandson Rensselaer Bailey; Claudius Moffitt; Sally and Hosea Moffitt 6/6/1810 Prob. 2/21/1810 Vo. 3 Page 275

D


DENNISON (DENISON), Griswold

Wife – Rhoda Note – Land on Cherry Plain Hill Son – George T. Daughter – Rebecca w/o Emerson Hull GrChildren – Julia & Alson Hull Exec – Wife; George T. Dennison; Jeffery W. Thomas; James Jones; James H. Jones 6/21/1825 Prob. 4/7/1826 Vol. 7 Page 374

DENISON, Jonathan (of Berlin)

Sons – James; Daniel; Benjamin G.; Gorham; Jonathan, Jr.; David Daughter – Polly, w/o Holden Sweet Exec – sons Jonathan and David Wit – James Jones; Erastus Brown; Henry T. Douglas 1/23/1833 Prob. 6/23/1834 Vol. 1 Page 28

DOTY, John

Wife – not named Daughter – Eunice Kittle w/o Stephen B. Kittle Sons – Calvin; Samuel Daughter – Lugenia (?) Exec – Isaac B. Coleman Wit – Elijah Graves, MD; Polly A. Henckley; Stephen B. Kittle 11/19/1840 Prob. 5/15/1841 Vol. 31 Page 41

DOUGLAS, Benjamin

Wife – Sarah Daughters – Diadema Babcock; Hannah C; Harriet Sons – Legrant; John B. GrChildren – Henry, Mary, Elvira, Harriet Janet, all children of son William B., dec’d To – Simeon G. Goodrich of Stephentown and John Gardner of Hancock, Mass.; Louisa H. Parsons & Henry Hull, Jr., children of daughter Lois Hull, dec’d; Cynthia Landon, child of my daughter Cynthia Landon, dec’d. Exec – Simeon G. Goodrich; John Gardner Wit – Hosea W. Brown; John W. Wylie; Leonard Doty 9/17/1837 Prob. 12/13/1842 Vol. 33 page 261

DOUGLAS, Eli

S/I/L – Erastus Brown of Pittsfield, Ill GrDau – Lucy Angeline Brown; Virginia Louisa Brown Sister – Abiah Adams, w/o Amasa To: Jonathan E. Douglas of Waterford, Saratoga Co., NY Dau – Elizabeth Pearce – w/o Roswell Exec – Friend and relative, Jonathan M. Douglas Wit – Elijah Kimball, of NYC; John d. Moriarity of Saratoga Springs 8/12/1840 Prob. 12/21/1840 Vol. 28 Page 255

DOUGLAS, William

Wife – Thankful Sons – William; Eli; Benjamin Daughters – Hannah Knox; Diadema Willis; Abiah Adams Note – Land in Waterford, Caledonia Co., VT Glover, Orleans Co., VT Goshen, Addison Co., VT of John Douglas Cabot, Caledonia Co., VT of Alanson Douglas Wheelock, Caledonia Co., VT of William Douglas Walden, Caledonia Co., VT of John H. Douglas Chase, Clinton Co.,NY (Chazy) to Wheeler Douglas Exec – William Douglas, Jr.; Amos Douglas Wit – David Harris; Calvin Pardee; Benjamin Carpenter 11/24/1810 Prob. 2/22/1812 Vol. 4 Page 60

DOUGLAS, William

Wife – Margaret Sons – Asa W.; Albert H.; Edwin A. Children – Betsey C.; Merriam P. Lewis; Nancy W., Emelina A.; Andrew A.; William H. Appoints – Erastus Brown as guardian for son Edward A.; Beriah Douglas as guardian for daughter Nancy Moses Hunter as guardian for sons William H. and Andrew A. Exec – Wife; Andrew Green; John Gardner Wit – Eli Dougas; Asher Wheeler; Calvin P. Carpenter 12/4/1821 Prob. 12/20/1821 Vol. 6 Page 509

DYMOND, Marcus

Wife – Martha Sons – Isaac; Peter; Abraham; Jacob; John; Henry; William Daughter – Mary Carver Exec – Son William; Enoch Ferris; Joseph S. Gale Wit – Arnold Clark; Nathaniel Sherwood; Asa Hall 5/4/1803 Prob. 1813 Vol. 5 Page 21

E

EDDY, Asa

Wife – Thankful Daughters – Anne; Camille Blake; Nancy Pillow Son – Ira Exec – Wife Wit – Silas Thomas; Thomas W. Roberts; Naomi Stevens 1/30/1828 Prob. 10/1/1828 Vol. 9 Page 207

EDDY, Ira

Wife – Jerusha Sons – Cyrus; Asa Daughters – Thankful, w/o Abraham Bailey; Elisa Ann Exec – Son, Cyrus Wit – Meshack Strait; Francis Kittle 2/3/1840 Prob. 12/24/1840 Vol. 41 Page 37

EGLESTON, Elisha

Wife – Abigail Daughters – Nancy; Abigail; Deborah; Elizabeth, “Loville” and Sarah, under 18 Sons – Elisha; Jesse – land in Stephentown Exec – Stephen Hall; Arad (?) Knap; Hosea Moffitt 1/23/1804 Prob. 8/7/1804 Vol. 2 Page 187

F

FELLOWS, William

Sons – William; Joshua; Isaac; Jeremiah; David Daughters – Susannah Hunt, w/o William; Parmela Cowe, w/o Moses, Jr.; Ruby Wright, w/o Daniel; Polly GrDau – Elisa Ann Exec – Son David and Daughter, Polly Wit – Meshack Strait; John Chapman; Wanton Chapman; Joseph Taylor 10/5/1825 Prob. 8/23/1827 Vol. 9 Page 64

FORSYTH, Timothy

Wife – Ana Daughter – Nancy Sons – Russell; George; David; Frederick Exec – Son, Russell Wit – Henry Platt; James Adams; Simeon Adams 2/8/1813 Prob. 4/12/1813 Vol. 4 Page 273

F

FELLOWS, William

Sons – William; Joshua; Isaac; Jeremiah; David Daughters – Susannah Hunt, w/o William; Parmela Cowe, w/o Moses, Jr.; Ruby Wright, w/o Daniel; Polly GrDau – Elisa Ann Exec – Son David and Daughter, Polly Wit – Meshack Strait; John Chapman; Wanton Chapman; Joseph Taylor 10/5/1825 Prob. 8/23/1827 Vol. 9 Page 64

FORSYTH, Timothy

Wife – Ana Daughter – Nancy Sons – Russell; George; David; Frederick Exec – Son, Russell Wit – Henry Platt; James Adams; Simeon Adams 2/8/1813 Prob. 4/12/1813 Vol. 4 Page 273

G

GARDINER (Gardner), Benjamin Wife – Elizabeth Sons – Somson (or Simeon); Benjamin; Howland; Nathaniel; Caleb; Olin Daughters – Else Brockway; Elizabeth Herrington; Sarah Northrup; Margaret Congdell; Ann Herrington; Eunice Williams GrSon – Uriah Bentley Exec – Son, Olin Wit – Eber Moffitt; Claudius and Hosea Moffitt 12/10/1803 Prob. 2/4/1809 Vol. 3 Page 159

GARDNER, Henry

Wife – Ruth Son – William Lamport Gardner Daughters – Lois Lane; Elizabeth Smith; Nancy Holley Exec – Son William L.; Henry Platt; Robert H. Babcock; Isreal Platt 2/15/1813 Prob. 2/25/1822 Vol. 7 Page 14

GARDINER (GARDNER), Job

Wife – Anne Sons – Isaac; Benjamin; Job B. GrChildren – Isaac’s children living in Rhode Island; Benjamin’s son James; Benjamin’s children Hannah and Abiah Exec – Wife; Son Job B. Wit – Cleo; Sally and Hosea Moffitt 9/2/1803 Prob. 3/20/1806 Vol. 2 Page 314

GARDNER, Simeon

Wife – Abigail Daughters – Diademya Gardner – note against Samuel Rathbone, of the town of Johnstown Son – Simeon R. GrSons – Simeon Gardner; Nelson and Benjamin F. Gardner; John and Edward Gardner GrDau – Hannah S/I/L – Benjamin Gardner To: Lonas Gardner, my Granddaughter; Mary Gardner, my Granddaughter Nephew – Avery Pool; Simeon H. Gardner To: Diademy Crandall, d/o Jasper Exec – brother Caleb of Stephentown; wife, Abigail Wit – Rowland Hall; Benoni Hall; Charles Hall 8/4/1817 Prob. 9/16/1817 Vol. 6 Page 23

GARDINER (GARDNER), Thomas

Wife – Mary Youngest children – Amanda; Malvina Daughters – Sally Goold; Polly Sons – Augustus; Joseph; Jeremiah; Stephen Exec – Wife; Augustus Gardner Wit – Constant W. Wadsworth; William L. Gardner; Eunice Murray 2/12/1813 Prob. 4/2/1813 Vol. 4 Page 244

GREEN, Benjamin

Wife – Mary Brothers – James; Langford; John; Joseph; Thomas Eldest brother – Jonathan Sisters – Phebe Hull; Barbery Green 2 Nephews – “Javas?” Green; David Green “Nufew” – (nephew) Peleg Thomas 2 Nieces – Naomi and Russee Thomas Nephew – David Jackson 4 Nieces – Rhoda Green; Deborah; Susan; Sarah Green, wife of Jonathan Denison Nephew – Benjamin Carey (Tarey or Terry) Green; Benjamin Denison To: Mary Brown, d/o Benjamin To: Nephew Benjamin Green Hull To: Mary Brown, d/o Benjamin Exec – Wife Wit – Joseph Green; Aaron Jackson; Hezekiah Hull 5/4/1797 Prob. 9/25/1797 Vol. 1 Page 140

GREEN, Benjamin

Wife – Dinah Exec – Wife, Dinah Wit – John Allen; Ephraim Bacon; William Bentley 4/17/1805 Prob. 9/7/1809 Vol. 3 Page 201

GREENMAN, Benjamin

Daugthers – Lydia Bateman; Abigail Gross; Elizabeth Casey; Submittance Carrier; Amanda Doty, w/o Calvin P. of Galway, NY; Electa Turner, w/o Harvey of Veteran, Chemung Co., NY Son – Russell D.; Homer B. of Solon, Cortland Co., NY GrSon – Dow Greenman and his children, Martin and Clarissa Exec – Sons William and Homer B. Wit – Merriman Lester; Hiram S. Lester; Merriman J. Lester 3/4/1841 Prob. 11/18/1841 Vol. 31 Page 212

GREENMAN, Jonathan

Wife – Polly Daughter – Lydia Crandall Sons - Samuel; Gardner; Jonathan, Jr. Exec – Brother, James; son Gardner Wit – Henry Platt; Joseph Gardner; Benjamin Carpenter 1/20/1813 Prob. 2/8/1813 Vol. 4 Page 202

GREENMAN, Martha, widow

Brother – Jere Rogers, The Shearman Lot To: Joshua Kendall, Jr. - $250.00 to pay to the Deacons of the Sabataian Church, now in Berlin Note: “The Present Deacons of said church now is John Green and Taba Burdick” Exec – Joshua Kendall, Jr.; Tabor Burdick; John Witford of Stephentown Wit – Joshua Kendall, Jr.; Edward Carpenter; John Witford (Whitford) Prob. 10/3/1814 Vol. 5 page 59

GREENMAN, Silas

Wife – Martha Mentions – Sabbatarian Church Society in Stephentown; Beloved brother Deacon William Greenman Wit – Nathan Rogers; Theodaty Bliven; Hosea Moffitt 11/9/1802 Prob. 4/23/1805 Vol. 2 Page 230

GREENMAN, William

Wife – Elizabeth – note against Jonathan Carpenter, also furniture “till she has time to bring her own from Roadisland” Daughters – Lydia Carpenter; Sally Maxson; Susanna Sons – William; Benjamin W.; Reynolds; Sons – Jonathan and James – Land purchased of Ichabod Cone GrSon – Isreal Lockwood Greenman; William Great-GrChild – 1st son of William Crandall named William Greenman Exec – sons Jonathan and James Wit – Joshua Gardner; John L. Thurston; Hosea Moffitt 8/1/1808 Prob. 3/1/1809

GRIFFIN, Hannah

Daughters – Sarah Ward; Penelopy Holcomb Exec – not named Wit – Abner Bull, Jr.; Mercy Bull; Statiras Bull Prob. 3/21/1815 Vol. 5 P. 106

GRIFFIN, Stephen

Wife – Hannah, money due her from William Larkin S/I/L – Daniel Burr (?) Exec – Benjamin Culver Wit – John Babcock; Joseph Larkin; Royal Coleman Children – not named 6/9/1803 Prob. 10/5/1803 Vol. 2 Page 101

H

HALL, Rowland

Wife – Martha Sons – Gideon; Benoni; Charles Note – Estate be equally divided by Hosea Moffitt and Nocholas Herrington, Esquires of Stephentown and Dr. Jeffrey W. Thomas of Berlin Daughters – Lucy Perkins; Sarah Perkins; Martha Babcock GrDau – Sarah and Malinda Babcock; Martha and Artimissia Perkins – Property of Roswell Perkins which I purchased at a Sheriff’s sale Exec – Sons Gideon and Benoni Wit – Cary Briggs; Jeffrey W. Thomas; Hosea Moffitt 11/4/1820 Prob. 11/22/1821 Vol. 6 page 374

HARRIS, Edward

Wife – Hannah Daughter – Mary T., w/o Junia Chittenden Son – William M. Exec – Wife Wit – Alanson Carpenter; Meshack Strait 8/23/1845 Prob. 11/27/1848 Vol. 37 Page 478

HAVENS, William

Eldest son – Patrick “my gun and a yearling heifer and Edwin Sherp, this house” Sons – Patrick; Abel; Titus To: John Havens alias Gardenner Exec – Nathan Gillet – Also trustee for my children Wit – Henry Williams; John Cole; Eli Vickery 7/12/1793 Prob. 1/6/1794 Vol. 1 Page 33

HOLCOMB, Beriah

Wife – Luezetia Sons – Sylvester; George; William Daughters – Lucretia Wylie; Meriam Campbell; Eleanor Holcomb Exec – Sons George and William Wit – William Bailey; Rowland Danforth; Daniel H. Houlton 3/1/1824 Prob. 4/22/1824 Vol. 7 Page 238

HOLCOMB, Josiah

Sons – Josiah; Beriah; Michael Daughters – Abigail; Deborah Exec – Son, Michael Wit – John Russell; Zachariah Moffitt; Hosea Moffitt 5/16/1805 Prob. 9/14/1805 Vol. 2 Page 249

HUMPHREY, Isaiah

Wife – Esther Sons – Josiah V; Rensselaer Daughters – Narcissus Smith; Mary Ann Humphrey Exec – Wife Wit – Elijah Graves; Daniel Tyler 4/8/1836 Rob. 6/27/1836 Vol. 22 Page 10

J

JAMES, Amos

Sons – Amos, Jr.; William of Holley, Oreland Co. NY; Uriah E.; Samuel B. “by his 1st wife and also to one of them namely Mary Wife – Phebe Daughters – Lydia, w/o Thomas G. Carpenter; Anna, w/o Benjamin Sheldon; Sally, “Which is the wife of Bowen” GrSon – Amos Culver James; Senor C.D. James GrDau – A___ James To: Mary Ann Chatsey (Chadsey) Note: Wish “To be buried between my two wives” Exec – Son, Amos, Jr. Wit – John Babcock; Minerva Babcock; Harriet T. Chadsey 2/6/1832 Prob. 5/5/1845 Vol. 34 Page 358

JUDD, Ebenezer

Wife – Eleanor Daughter – Lydia Ann Exec – Wife; Meshack Strait; Isreal F. Knapen; Samuel Knapen, 2nd; Lyman Bailey 4/4/1829 Prob. 6/30/1829 Vol. 9 Page 275

K

KITTELL, William Wife – Mary Daughters – Mary; Sarah; Lydia; Rebecca Sons – Samuel; Carr; Simon Exec – Wife Wit – Elijah Graves; Caleb Graves, Jr.; Elijah Graves, Jr. 12/28/1824 Prob. 6/13/1826 Vol. 7 Page 395


L

LARKIN, Timothy

Wife – Rachel Sons – William; Timothy “Land near Jonathan Emmons”; Libeus “Land near Lemuel Waterman”; Daniel; John Daughters – Phebe; Sarah; Fanny Exec – My said sons Wit – John Babcock; Sylvanus Babcock; Aron Sedgewick 5/14/1804 Prob. 6/27/1804 Vol. 2 Page 170

LEONARD, Justus

Wife – Catharine Sons – James; David Daughters – Jerusha, w/o George Hoard; Amy, w/o B. Hall; Sarah, w/o Arnold Boltch Exec – Wife; son James Wit – Meshack Strait; Jesse Sweet; Hiram Strauk (?) 11/7/1828 Prob. 4/15/1845 Vol. 34 Page 437

LILLIBRIDGE, Jonathan M.

“Who have been a journaman Hatter in the county of Washington, State of NY and now of Stephentown” Brother – Royal ½ Brother – Sheffield Maxson Cousin – John Babcock, Jr. – “my hat” “My uncle John…my watch bootees and lt. Colored broadcloth coat.” “My uncle John Babcock and my aunt Almy Babcock, his wife, “…putting Lanesborough marblestone to my grave.” Exec – uncle John Babcock; Clark Vary Wit – Nathan Vary; Varnum Maxson; Clarissa S. Holcomb 4/2/1816 Prob. 5/1/1818 Vol. 6 Page 104

M

MOFFITT, Hosea

To: Nancy King, w/o Eber Moffitt, my son…. Lives on land now owned by Elisha Stewart Son – Claudius To: Buy, Jay and Ralph Moffitt; Chloe Moffitt, w/o Reuben Andrews; Benjamin F. Bull & Myra Moffitt, his wife… the farm in the town of Nassau (formerly owned by Samuel B. Wheeler) Exec – Elijah Graves; Jay Moffitt Wit – Avis Parke; Caleb Chapman; Calvin P. Sackett 8/1/1825 Prob. 9/15/1825 Vol. 7 Page 341

MORTON, Eleazer

Wife – Lucy Sons – Icabod; Eleazer, Jr.; Samuel; Elisha Daughter – Lucy GrChildren – Julia Morton, Lucy Morton, children of my late son, Clark To: Alvin Clark Morton Exec – Son, Samuel Wit – Henry Platt; Julius Beaman; Stephen Sheldon 1/5/1813 Prob. 4/12/1813 Vol. 4 Page 278

N

NICHOLS, Sisson

Wife – Mary To: Benjamin Nicholas Briggs Exec – Caleb Gardner Wit – Rodman Hazard; Snell Babbitt; Henry Cranston 2/28/1823 Prob. 7/2/1823 Vol. 7 Page 156

O

O’DELL, Benjamin

Wife – Phebe, Land in the town of Selon, Cortland Co., NY Exec – wife, Phebe Wit – Amaziah Carrier; Buy Bateman; Abigail Carrier 7/6/1810 Prob. 1/6/1812 Vol. 4 Page 28

P

PALMER, Deborah

Sons – Joshua – Land in Voluntown, CT. “Furthermore an obligation on the widow Temperance Palmer” and “my grate Bible”; Paul; Jarus; Jaffett Note – against Eliphalet Niles Son Jeffett’s son Gideon and his daughter Temperance Daughter Deborah Palmer, w/o Elihue Daughter Comfort Kinney, w/o Cyrus Daughter Hannah, w/o William Brown Exec – son Joshua Respected friend Ephraim Brown; Sarah Bacon; Deborah Palmer 12/10/1804 Prob. 7/3/1810 Vol. 3 Page 333

PALMER, Joshua

5 daughters – Lydia Northrup; Temperence Young; Deborah Burton; Hannah Cook; Judith Allen Heirs of Daughter Anna Shannee (?), dec’d GrSons – Joshua P. Northrup; Joshua P. Young Exec – George T. Denison; John Burton; Philemon L. Cook Wit – Sylvester Gardner; Isreal M. Gardner 8/30/1831 Prob. 2/26/1836 Vol. 18 Page 109

PARDEE, Rachel

Son – Ariovestus To: Eve, w/o Calvin Reed Daughters – Julia Ann Bassett; Lavinia Hawley (Rawley); Sarah Sackett, w/o Daniel; Malinia de Grasse Leath GrSon – Ario, Jr. Exec – Daniel Sackett; Ebenezer Bassett Wit – Benjamin R. Goodrich, Hancock, MA; Maria Goodrich 10/14/1842 Prob. 11/1/1847 Vol. 37 Page 263

PLATT, Henry

Wife – Susan GrSon – Theodore D. Sons – Henry, Jr. and wife Martha; Alonzo; Isreal; Edwin A. Daughters – Sophia, w/o Hiram Wright; Henrietta w/o Almon Underwood Exec – Theodore Platt; Meshack Strait Wit – Joseph Adams; Ralph Chapman Prob. 12/19/1842 Vol. 33 page 271

POOLE, Elisha

Wife – Esther Daughters – Zerviah; Elizabeth Son – Elisha Note: “My 2 youngest garls (it was spelled this way) Esther and Elizabeth.” Exec – not named Wit – Christopher Clark; John Vincent 5/20/1800 Prob. 11/11/1800 Vol. 1 Page 266

R

REYNOLDS, Henry

Wife – Lydia Greenfield To: Gardner Reynolds Son – Henry; Joseph; Gardiner GrSon – Robert R. Hull; Stephen E. Hull GrDau – Lydia Hull; “Salla An” Exec – sons Gardiner and Henry Wit – Anthony Shaw; Jonathan I. Sweet; Rufus Sweet 2/13/1811 Prob. 9/27/1813 Vol. 4 page 385

ROGERS, Joseph

Son – Joseph Wife – Anna GrDau – Electa Stilwell To: Sarah Rogers Stilwell Daughters – Thankful Berry; Joanna Brown; Mehitable Sweet Children of dau. Sarah Stilwell, Margaret Greenfield & Martha Brown Children of dau. Sarah Stilwell: Martha, Elias, Electa, Alanson Rogers, Sarah Rogers Stilwell (this is how it read) GrSon – James Rogers Exec – Joseph Rogers Wit – John Cook; Archalaus Lynd; Jonathan Niles 3/16/1802 Prob. 12/18/1800 Vol. 1 Page 268 (the dates don’t make sense, but that is how they were written)

ROSE, Jeremiah

Eldest son – Nathaniel Son – Charles Eldest daughter – Joanna Allen, w/o William Daughters – Lydia Greenfield, w/o Bethuel; Mary Vary w/o Simon; Esther Wife – Barsheba GrChildren – Jeremiah Rose, s/o dau. Joanna; Lucy Rose, d/o my dau. Esther Exec – wife and son, Nathaniel Wit – Joseph Reynolds; John Boss; Nicholas B. Harris 3/9/1798 Prob. 4/9/1801 Vol. 1 Page 283

S

SHAW, Anthony

Wife – Dinah Sons – Peter; John; Russell; Justus; Anthony, Jr.; Jesse; George; Reminton; Siesen N.; Benjamin; Phineas Daughters – Rebekah, single; Susannah; Sarah Solomons; Abigail Thomas; Mercy; Roxanna; Mary Exec – Arvin Wood; Jonathan J. Sweet Wit – Harvey Reynolds; Samuel Allen; Jonathan J. Sweet 3/9/1811 Prob. 11/4/1821 Vol. 6 Page 502

SHAW, Comfort

Wife – Bridget Sons – Elisha C.; Jesse; Elijah; Alvah Daughter – Constant Swan Exec – sons Jesse & Elijah Wit – John S. Brockway; Hosea Herrington; David Brockway 1/14/1848 Prob. 10/19/1848 Vol. 37 Page 381

SHELDON, Benjamin

Wife – Ann Son – William “The mill which I bought from Mr. Bull” Sons – Benjamin; Stephen Daughters – Susannah Kittle; Mary Vary Exec – Benjamin Sheldon Wit – Hosea Moffitt; Jacob Green; Dineo Green 1/12/1796 Prob. 9/7/1796 Vol. 1 Page 101

SHELDON, Clarissa

To: Brothers and sisters not named Mother – Mrs. Sally Doty Brother – John S. Doty Exec – Brother John S. Doty Wit – Philander H. Thomas; Mary P. Howard; Phebe N. Moseley 3/10/1843 Prob. 5/4/1843 Vol. 33 Page 386

SHELDON, Ezekiel

Wife – Thankful Daughters – Anna Main; Sally Rogers GrSon – Ezekiel Main GrDau – Palmira Rogers Exec – Son, Ezekiel Wit – Stephen Sheldon; Julius Bateman; William F. Brown 12/24/1810 Prob. 1/6/1812 Vol. 4 Page 32

SHELDON, Joseph

Wife – Jerusha Note – Property “excepting a number of Peacus lying in Schodack which I have a Sheriff’s Deed” (copied verbatim) Brother William’s wife or widow To – Philipa Sheldon, now Philipa Williams Exec – Wife; Brother Aaron Wood Note – “I likewise my 1st mail heir I appoint executor with his mother and Uncle Wood when he becomes of age.” Wit – Elijah Graves; Simeon Adams; Mercy Bull 8/30/1813; Prob. 9/21/1813 Vol. 4 Page 383

SMITH, Daniel

Land in Hancock, Mass. Wife – Eunice Sons – Augustus of Hancock; Gardner of Hancock GrSon – Hiram and Henry J. Bentley, son of Cyrus J. and Hannah of Veteran, Tioga Co., NY; Sisters – Laura; Lovina; Miranda; Frances; Agnes; Helen Jane (Irene); Weighty, w/o Lansing Sheldon; Sally, w/o Caleb Eldridge; Amanda, w/o Larius Townsend; Elizabeth, w/o Melancthon Bentley; Rebecca w/o Henry Cranston Son – William Exec – sons Augustus; Gardner; William Wit – Erastus Brown; Elijah Arnold; Ephraim Babcock 12/5/1835 Prob. 2/4/1839 Vol. 26 Page 104

SMITH, Ebenezer

Wife – Martha Daughters – Martha Fellows, w/o William; Affiah Strait Sons – Barnes, land formerly Eli Hayes; Sylvester, Holcomb P. Mory Farm; Gideon GrChildren – William and Reuben Fellows Exec – David Osgood; Sylvester Smith Wit – Timothy Benedict; Joseph Gale; Eliphas Spencer 9/12/1809 3/28/1812 Vol. 4 Page 91

SWEET, Elnathan

Sons – Elnathan, Jr.; Jonathan I.; Rufus; David Daughters – Mehitable Carpenter; Mercy Reynolds; Margaret Chase GrSon – Roger Sweet GrDaus – Lovey; Unis; Feby; Juley; Mehitable; Joanna Exec – David Sweet Wit – Daniel Brown; Willard Smith; Rowland Hall 3/13/1819 Prob. 10/7/1819 Vol. 6 Page 263

SWEET, Elnathan

Wife – Martha Sons – Joshua B.; Elnathan, Jr. Daughters – R. Chase w/o Alfred; Joanna R. Sweet GrSons – Nathan & Alfred B. Reynolds, children of dau. Martha, dec’d Exec – son Elnathan, Jr. Wit – David Sweet; Jonathan J. Sweet; R.A. Brown 4/26/1842 Prob. 7/14/1842 Vol. 33 Page 98

SWEET, Jonathan I.

Wife – Margaret Daughters – Joanna; Mehitable R.; Caroline A.; Lavinia Louise; Mary Brown, w/o Randall A. Son – Jonathan I, Jr. Father – Elnathan To: Joseph Rogers Chase, s/o Benjamin; Benjamin I. Green; Olive Curtin, now Olive Main Exec – Wife; Brother Elnathan; Randall A. Brown; Griffin Eldridge; Ezekiel Sheldon; Hosea Moffitt 4/4/1827 Prob. 4/16/1828 Vol. 9 Page 153


T

TANNER, Abel

Wife – Lydia Son – Cuyler Tanner GrSon – Cuyler T. Boughton Daughters – Hannah Brown; Elizabeth Cranston; Ada Boughton; Lydia Gardner Exec – wife; son Cuyler Wit – William N. Bentley; Amy Moffitt; Hosea Moffitt 11/17/1824 Prob. 7/5/1830 Vol. 10 Page 1

TAPLIN, Isaac

Wife – Prudence Exec – Deacon Edward Carr; Prudence, wife Wit – William Doty; Nathan Tyler; Calvin Huntington 10/8/1807 Prob. 6/15/1812 Vol. 4 Page 154

THOMAS, Peleg (Berlin)

Wife – Russell Daughters – Amy Tanner; Esther Vary; Mehitable Vary; Deborah Godfrey Sons – Archibald; Abiel; Jeffery W.; Peleg; Silas; Rodman GrSons – Peleg R.; Jarvis and David Green; Rowland s/o Rodman Thomas Exec – son, Rodman Wit – Gideon Hull; James Jones; Erastus Brown 8/3/1839 Prob. 5/20/1830 Vol. 12 Page 59

TOMLINSON, Zachariah

Brother – Gideon Sister – Charity Nephew – Elisha – to study law Exec – brother, Gideon Wit – Mary Tomlinson; Ann Eason; John & Nancy Lovett 2/3/1797 Prob. 3/21/1797 Vol. 1 page 129

V

VARY, Samuel

Wife – Hannah Sons – Richard H.; Samuel; Nathan; Simon; Gideon; William; Willett Daughters – Patious (Patience?); Hannah Exec – sons Richard; Samuel; Nathan Wit – Joseph; Stephen Sheldon; Jonathan Howard 7/15/1806 Prob. 2/5/1808 Vol. 3 Page 46

W

WALL, Susan

Father – Jasper Crandall Sisters – Mary Spencer; Lucy Green; Diadema Joslin To: Mercy Aurelia Spencer, d/o Job and Mary; Orlando Joslin, s/o David, Jr., and his wife Exec – Calvin P. Carpenter Wit – Joshua B. Mousson; Jairus C. Maxson; Calvin P. Carpenter 7/31/1831 Prob. 12/9/1831 Vol. 12 Page 183

WIGHTMAN, Rhodes

Wife – Mary, farm in Stephentown and land in Hancock, Mass. Sons – Henry; Daniel; Benjamin; Tanner Daughters – Lydia Hall (or Hull), w/o Reuben; Mary Arnold, w/o Simon; Sally Ann Exec – Benjamin T. and Henry Wightman Wit – Edward Doty; William D.G. Doty; Sally Doty 2/10/1825 Prob. 7/17/1826 Vol. 7 Page 402

WINSTON, Abraham

Wife – Chloe Son – Henry Exec – Wife Wit – Eli Hatch; Joseph H. Hatch 9/31/1848 Prob. 5/1/1848 Vol. 37 Page 305

WINSTONE, Jacob

Wife, Hannah “Honored Father, Abraham” …use the land…bridge rear James Martin’s” Daughters – Clara; Parmela; Hannah; Polly; Alma Exec – Wife; Abraham Winstone, Jr. of Stephentown Wit – John Gould; Ira Hill; Hosea Moffitt 10/28/1809 Prob. 1/3/1809 Vol. 3 Page 139

WORDON, Joseph

Wife – not named Sons – Joseph; James; Noah; Russell (youngest) Daughters – Hannah Tanner and her sons, Joseph & David Exec – Russell Wordon Wit – Rowland Hall; Gideon Hall; Martha Hall 5/8/1809 Prob. June 13, 1813 Vol. 4 Page 335